Tashkent as a center of parliamentary diplomacy: the anniversary IPU Assembly
2025-03-26 343In April 2025, Tashkent will host the 150th anniversary Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) for the first time in the history of Central Asia. This event brings together over 2000 parliamentarians from more than 100 national parliaments, providing a unique opportunity to discuss key global issues. The selection of Tashkent as the venue for this important event underscores the growing influence of New Uzbekistan in international parliamentary diplomacy and its commitment to democratic reforms, and also confirms the country's status as a center for constructive political dialogue in the region.
Uzbekistan-France: Synergy for Progress
92On March 11-13, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a state visit to France at the invitation of President Emmanuel Macron.
2025-03-11 81At the invitation of President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a state visit to this country on March 11-13.
2025-02-26 113Ensuring energy security is one of the main challenges of our time for almost every state, regardless of the level of economic development.
2025-02-25 731At the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev the Prime Minister of Pakistan Shehbaz Sharif, will pay an official visit to Uzbekistan on February 25-26.