Shavkat Mirziyoyev: doctors’ work and their dedication to profession is a model of courage
2020-03-27 14432On March 26, 2020, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference on strengthening the fight against the spread of coronavirus infection. At the beginning of the meeting, the Head of the state again addressed people.
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan speak over the phone
2020-03-26 8471On March 26, 2020, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the President of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani
The Strategic Vision Of The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev Of Ensuring Regional Security And Tackling Afghan Problems
470On February 29 this year the bilateral negotiations between the United States and the Taliban Movement ended with signing of the long-awaited «peace agreement» which can set start to intra-Afghan nationwide reconciliation. This became the first real advancement towards peace for over decades of war.
2020-03-13 7648Hyatt Regency hotel in Tashkent hosted a presentation of the special issue of Azerbaijan’s “Tarixi Şəxsiyyətlər” (Historical Persons) magazine
President of Uzbekistan receives Turkish delegation
2020-03-10 6224On March 9, 2020, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the delegation of leading Turkish engineering and construction company Rönesans Holding led by its President Erman Ilıcak