The Armed forces are a reliable guarantor of the stability in the New Uzbekistan
2024-11-29 906Today, due to active cooperation between the national army and the people, our Armed Forces are becoming a reliable guarantor of development, peace and stability in the country, a true school of strength and courage.
In Uzbekistan the makhalla institute — a key platform for promoting human dignity
2024-11-29 928The makhalla serves as a social space, acting as a bridge of trust between society and the state, fostering socialization and cultivating a spirit of tolerance and commitment to the well-being of the community. Across our country, there are 9,435 makhallas, each with a unique name that carries deep historical significance. These names embody the centuries-old, rich history of our people, reflecting its socio-political and economic life, as well as its cultural heritage.
Uzbekistan is creating a system of public services without bureaucracy and corruption
2024-11-29 293According to the research of the World Bank, it was noted that in Uzbekistan, heads of large enterprises and small enterprises spend 31% and 26% of their time respectively, solving bureaucratic issues, entering into relations with state bodies and hokims. However, this time could be spent more effectively, for example, on increasing the volume of production, improving work efficiency and increasing the income of enterprises. This article offers more comprehensive strategies for promoting the public service system in accordance with local laws.
Media independence is the key to creating a strong civil society in Uzbekistan
2024-11-29 254In the modern world, few people would argue with the thesis that for the sustainable development of both the country and society, the media must play a special role. What is this role? It is an important function of a connecting bridge between society and the authorities. The media raise problematic issues, focusing the attention of the government and society on the need to find ways to solve them. Achieving such a high position for the media in our republic is not an immediate task. It is a long, labor-intensive process.
From Uzbekistan to New Uzbekistan IN SEARCH OF A LOST SOUL....
2024-11-25 916Thomas Fasbender, political observer and head of the geopolitics department of Berliner Zeitung, interviewed Uzbek political scientist Kudratilla Rafikov.
We present to your attention the full text of the interview, in which the Uzbek political scientist through the prism of history subtly reveals important factors that have influenced the modern development of Uzbekistan.
Digital transformation of Uzbekistan promotes regional integration in Central Asia
2024-11-25 826As part of the construction and development of New Uzbekistan, several significant strategic documents have been adopted, including “Digital Uzbekistan – 2030” Strategy, “The Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026”, and the “Uzbekistan – 2030” Strategy which delineate the goals and objectives pertaining to the digital transformation of all regions and sectors. These documents also emphasize the extensive adoption of digital technologies, further enhancement of digital infrastructure, and the aim to place Uzbekistan among the top 30 countries globally in terms of e-government development by 2030, positioning the country as a regional IT hub.
Uzbekistan exports its products to 115 countries
2024-11-25 658Export is a key driver of the economy, enabling the development of production, the creation of new jobs, and the growth of GDP. For this reason, every state seeks to support enterprises aiming to expand their exports to international markets. This article explores the comprehensive measures of direct support for exporters in Uzbekistan.