Transition to a «Green» Economy in Uzbekistan: Strategies and Challenges
2024-12-06 650Government Initiatives and Policies in the Field of Green Economy
Uzbekistan supports exporters
2024-12-06 674Export is a driver of the economy, enabling production growth, job creation, and GDP increase. Therefore, every country strives to support businesses seeking to expand their exports to foreign markets. This article discusses the comprehensive measures of direct support for exporters in Uzbekistan.
In Uzbekistan, the protection of human rights and freedoms has become the main criterion for ensuring the rule of law
2024-12-06 659In the context of modern globalization, the protection of human and citizen rights and freedoms, as well as their legitimate interests within a country's territory, becomes particularly significant for every nation. Ensuring human rights, social cohesion, and the guarantee of well-being are leading contemporary strategies aligned with the "theory of social contract." In recent years, systematic efforts have been undertaken to strengthen the legislative and organizational-legal framework for human rights protection, integrate international standards into national legislation, and fulfill international obligations.
Digitalization of agriculture in Uzbekistan increases the competitiveness of the industry
2024-12-06 782Modern challenges such as the rapid growth of the global population, the adverse effects of climate change, and the current geopolitical situation demand increased efficiency and sustainability in the agricultural sector of every nation. In addressing these issues, the digitalization of agriculture, optimization of management, and implementation of information technologies play a crucial role. These advancements enhance labor productivity and ensure the competitiveness of the agricultural industry.
2024-12-06 741Modern challenges such as the rapid growth of the global population, the adverse effects of climate change, and the current geopolitical situation demand increased efficiency and sustainability in the agricultural sector of every nation. In addressing these issues, the digitalization of agriculture, optimization of management, and implementation of information technologies play a crucial role. These advancements enhance labor productivity and ensure the competitiveness of the agricultural industry.
Uzbekistan shares the experience of mahalla as a unique model of self-government and social development
2024-12-03 400An official document of the General Assembly on the unique system of citizen self-government - "mahalla" in Uzbekistan was distributed to the UN. It is based on the Samarkand Declaration adopted during the International Conference "The Role of Mahalla in Improving the Living Standards of the Population", which was held from 2 to 5 October 2024 in Samarkand.
What is important for Uzbekistan in international and regional counter-terrorism cooperation
2024-11-30 398In today's challenging times, the fight against terrorism remains one of the most important tasks for the international community. In this context, the joint search for effective solutions to combat this dangerous phenomenon, which knows no borders, nationality, or religion, has become especially relevant.
Uzbekistan stands for cooperation between Central Asian countries in the field of ensuring water security
2024-11-30 994During the last years the issues of ensuring water security are becoming an urgent task for the region of Central Asia. At the same time the prior direction of foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the development of cooperation with the countries of Central Asia. In particular, in the strategy “Uzbekistan – 2030” practical cooperation in the Central Asian region is taken to a qualitatively new level, including strengthening close cooperation with the countries of the region in various fields, especially ecology and nature protection, rational use of water resources (goal 91) and the search for a phased solution to water problems in our country (goals 62-73) are listed as priority goals.
“Constitution: The Guarantee of a Free and Prosperous Life!”
2024-11-30 1008The Constitution of New Uzbekistan: