How Uzbekistan implements foreign experience in the system of Presidential educational institutions
2024-12-19 1404In Uzbekistan the attitude towards education and upbringing, science has completely changed. In particular, systematic, consistent and comprehensive measures are being implemented to develop preschool, general secondary and higher education, research institutions. A number of important decrees, resolutions and programs are being adopted in this direction.
2024-12-19 1008The Republic of Uzbekistan, with its rich and diverse cultural and natural heritage, has every opportunity to become one of the key players in the global tourism market. In recent years, the Government of Uzbekistan has been taking bold efforts on the development of the tourism industry, recognizing its essential role in the national economy.
2024-12-19 1379Culture and art are the foundation of civilization, national identity, and spiritual perfection, as well as important indicators of a country’s progress. The development of these spheres, reflecting the spiritual growth of the people, their past, present, and future, requires an approach that meets the demands of the times. This is why the reforms aimed at the development of culture and art in Uzbekistan carry profound meaning and are entering a new phase.
Uzbekistan is developing a program “From Poverty to Prosperity”
2024-12-16 786In recent years, Uzbekistan has achieved remarkable success in reducing poverty through a targeted government policy focused on improving the living conditions of its citizens in a comprehensive manner. The country's policy involves a strategic combination of economic reforms, social support and improvements in public services.
How New Uzbekistan reduces state participation in the economy
2024-12-16 708A number of crucial institutional reforms have been introduced in last five years to further modernize and enhance Uzbekistan’s economic and competition policies.
After a comparative study of international best practices, Uzbekistan has implemented a “Yellow Pages Rule” to decrease the extent of the state’s presence in the economy. Under the Rule, it is prohibited to establish a state-owned enterprise (SOE) if at least 5 private-sector entities are already established and operating within the relevant industry.
Lawmaking in Uzbekistan is based on international experience and national practice
2024-12-16 1089Currently, as our state's development has entered a new stage, large-scale reforms are being implemented to modernize all spheres of public life and build a rule-of-law state. In this process, legislative activity is acquiring special relevance and becoming an important factor in the effectiveness of public administration.
The Multidimensional Foreign Policy of New Uzbekistan
2024-12-14 995In today's rapidly changing world, Uzbekistan confidently positions itself as one of the key players on the international stage. The country’s foreign policy, reinvigorated with the election of Shavkat Mirziyoyev as President in 2016, demonstrates impressive results, transforming the republic into a significant center for regional and global diplomacy.
In Uzbekistan, strengthening interethnic and interfaith solidarity is always a priority of state policy
2024-12-08 921In recent years, geopolitical tensions have been increasing in different regions of the world, and interethnic conflicts and contradictions on religious grounds continue to worsen.
In Uzbekistan, 95.8% of six-year-old children are enrolled in preparatory groups for school
2024-12-08 623The implementation of large-scale reforms In Uzbekistan, has ushered in a new era in preschool education. These reforms aimed at raising preschool children to be healthy and well-rounded, creating necessary conditions for them, strengthening the material and technical base of the preschool education system, increasing the share of the non-state sector, improving the quality of preschool educational services, and introducing effective forms and methods into the educational process.
Over 40,000 educators in Uzbekistan received bonuses based on international and national certification standards
2024-12-06 728The development of a nation is closely tied to consistent reforms and renewal. Key focus areas include valuing human dignity, ensuring a prosperous lifestyle, promoting public peace and health, and upholding the rule of law. These vital standards are achieved by nurturing a generation equipped with quality education and exemplary upbringing.