ADVOCACY IN UZBEKISTAN BECOMING THE MOST IMPORTANT INSTITUTION IN THE LEGAL SYSTEM
2025-01-08 1333In recent years, the Republic of Uzbekistan has implemented large-scale reforms to enhance the role and significance of the legal profession as one of the effective institutions for ensuring the protection of human rights, freedoms, and legitimate interests.
2025-01-08 764The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are a set of global goals adopted by the United Nations in 2015 and intended to be achieved by 2030. They are part of the UN General Assembly resolution “2030 Agenda”, calling for a common action in achieving peace and well-being for humanity and the planet.
2024-12-29 1205The Republic of Uzbekistan has demonstrated significant success in the international arena, strengthening its active participation in the United Nations (UN) and its specialized agencies. In 2024, the country achieved a number of key milestones that underline its commitment to universal principles and standards in the areas of human rights, socio-economic development, labor, and global cooperation.
MAIN DIRECTIONS OF NATIONAL PARLIAMENTARISM IN NEW UZBEKISTAN
2024-12-23 1527In recent years, Uzbekistan has been rapidly getting onto a new stage of development. The democratic image of the country is changing. Economic, political, social reforms and transformations are taking place.
2024-12-23 1040According to the latest World Bank estimates, 52 countries currently fall into the upper-middle-income category. Over the last 25 years, the methodological parameters for measuring and setting thresholds of prosperity have undergone significant changes.
During 2017-2023, Uzbekistan’s foreign trade increased 2.4 times
2024-12-22 1124Uzbekistan is implementing measures aimed at liberalizing the economy and enhancing the competitiveness of export-oriented sectors. Within the framework of the "Uzbekistan-2030" Strategy, particular attention is paid to improving the country’s foreign economic activities and expanding international cooperation.
By 2030, Uzbekistan plans to export 10-15 billion kWh of electricity to Europe
2024-12-19 1153In the modern history of the Republic of Uzbekistan, starting from 2016, as in all sectors of the economy, fundamental reforms have also been carried out in the energy sector. The essence of the reforms in the energy industry lies in deep structural transformations, modernization, and diversification.
Judicial reform in New Uzbekistan: On whom do judges depend?
2024-12-19 1485Ensuring the rule of law and further reform of the judicial and legal system are the second priority area of the Strategy “Uzbekistan – 2030” and provide for the independence of the judiciary, a guarantee of reliable protection of the rights and freedoms of citizens, and strengthening the rule of law in the judicial and legal system.